FIRST TEAM
Isabella Garito, Pole vault, Park Vista junior:Former 12-year gymnast broke the school record in the pole vault twice and got her PR at state (10 feet, 4 inches) and finished 10th; most proud of going to state and getting her PR.
Tavis Holman, 800, West Boca Raton senior:School’s female record holder in 800 meters (2:21.57); most proud of setting records in her first year of track and was .003 seconds away from qualifying for the state; also plays soccer; ran 400 (1:03.61), and was a member of the 4×800 (10:01.98).
Dakota Johnson, Javelin, Dr. Joaquin Garcia junior: Captured county, district, and regional championships en route to a fourth-place finish and personal-best throw in the javelin (116-6) at the Class 3A state meet; also holds school records in discus (96-7) and shot put (32-6.5); competed for girls weightlifting team.
Aaliyah Lacey, Discus, Dwyer junior:Set a school record in the discus (112.50) and finished 16th at the Class 4A state meet; is also a member of the girls weightlifting team.
Taylor Nicole Overton, 100/200/400, Boca Raton freshman:Broke three school records in the 100 (12.00), 200 (24.16), and 400 (53.92); her 200 time broke a 15-year-old mark; finished second at Class 4A state meet in the 400; 6th in the 200 and 14th in the 100; qualified to run 400 at Nike Outdoor Nationals at the University of Oregon and USATF National Youth Outdoor Championships.
Aryanna Paulena, High jump, John I. Leonard senior:Committed to Goucher College in Baltimore; placed ninth at the Class 4A state meet in the high jump, after winning districts and regionals; holds school records for high jump (5-1.75) and pole vault (9-4.25); most proud of top-10 finish at state.
Franchesca Verdecia Perez, 400 hurdles, Dwyer sophom*ore: Won the Palm Beach County championships in the 400 hurdle event with a personal-best time of 1:07.76; named season’s top hurdler at her school and won every 400 hurdle race during the season except for regionals where she finished sixth; also ran cross country.
Janae Roberts, Triple jump, Wellington junior:Two-time state qualifier finished second at the county meet, won district, and third at regionals with a personal-best jump (37-5.75); finished ninth at state; also did long jump (16-9.75), 400 (1:07.39), and 400 hurdles (1:12.12) where she finished fourth in district; set multiple PRs in all of her events.
Cameron Shelby, 800/1,600, Wellington junior: Finished 12that Class 4A state meet in the 1,600 and has a personal best of 5:06.17, which was a 17-second improvement from last season; won district, second in the regional and also had a PR of 2:21.71 in the 800; finished second in both events at the county meet; also ran cross country.
Laney Williams, 3,200, Spanish River senior: In just her second year running track, she placed sixth at the Class 4A state meet with a PR in the 3,200 (11:06.14); finished fourth in the county championships (5:16.64) in 1,600; also ran the 800 (2:26.07); most proud of trimming nearly 40 seconds in the 3,200 during the season; attending FSU Honors college and hopes to run for school.
Sativa James, High jump, Seminole Ridge senior: Took first place at Palm Beach County and district meets in the high jump; was third at regionals and finished 15th at the state meet; she has a personal-best jump of (5-1.75).
Brielle Mindley, 100, Palm Beach Central junior:Finished fourth at the Palm Beach County meet in the 100; won district and was fourth in the regional before taking 10that state; her personal best in the event is 11.82.
Valencia Jean, Shot put, Palm Beach Central senior: Finished second in the Palm Beach County championships with a throw of 34-2.75 in the shot put; captured districts and finished third in the regional meet.
Relays
4×100: Atlantic (Janaria Austin, Jamiyah Murray, Rachael Monestime, Thalia Waters), 48.20
4×400:Dwyer (Jaice Harper, Jeanissa Jean, Sariyah McCalla, Franchesca Verdecia Perez), 4:08.11
4×800:Spanish River (Jenna Falkins, Katelyn Sadorf, Connelly Wallace, Laney Williams), 9:37.35
SECOND TEAM
Aliyah Boltnott, 400 hurdles, Palm Beach Lakes sophom*ore
Tracy Heard, Javelin, Jupiter senior
Ellie Jordan, High jump, Spanish River junior
Gracy Joseph, Shot put, Lake Worth junior
Kirsten Maarsingh, 1600/3200, Wellington sophom*ore
Rachel Monestime, 400, Atlantic sophom*ore
Jamiyah Murray, 100/LJ, Atlantic sophom*ore
Sabrina Norzea, Long jump/Triple jump, Jupiter senior
Katherine Odita, 100 hurdles, Palm Beach Gardens junior
Ashley Rejouis, 100/200, Palm Beach Central sophom*ore
Kara Stepanenko, Pole vault, Dwyer senior
Gianna Wrathell, 800, Park Vista senior
Skye Zwirner, Discus, Royal Palm Beach junior
Relays
4×100: Seminole Ridge (Aliyah Garced, Dana Gordon, Sativa James, Rachelle Touma), 48.97
4×400:Jupiter (Gianna Granda, Aria Johnson, Pamela Monterroso, Sabrina Norzea), 4:09.65
4×800:West Boca Raton (Leah Forman, Tori Goldblatt, Tavis Holman, Victoria Stern), 10:01.98
HONORABLE MENTION
Boca Raton:Sabrina Antoine,Katelyn O’Brien,Geneveve Story
Boynton Beach:Angelina Bryan, Kalani Lewis, Lane Lockhart, Christina Rameau
Dwyer:Autumn Gay, Madeline Kerbs, Aaliyah Lacey
John I. Leonard:Ketteline Augustin
Jupiter:Trinitee Chandler, Katherine Hanssen,Natalia Palan
Palm Beach Gardens:Acaria Higgins
Palm Beach Lakes:Tiffany Newman
Park Vista:Kariana Harrington,Jannelle Hernandez,Mya Love, Katelyn Nuzzolo
Spanish River:Alexia Popescu, Gianna Vitello
Seminole Ridge:Nyssa Cesar, Rachelle Touma
Suncoast:Helina Horn
Wellington:Danielle Baig, Hannah Pahl, Trinity Smoot
West Boca Raton:Eranaelle Julien-Jeune
COACH OF THE YEAR
Kara Weber, Wellington: Guided a young Wolverines girls team to a district runner-up and the top girls final at regional; “I’m very proud of the progress made by all athletes throughout the season. The team grew a lot this season, and the athletes stepped up and tried new events, leading to more events being covered. The team is relatively young and wants to be successful.”